OHPA

OHPAs Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Oral Health Professionals Association (OHPA) is a national not-for-profit association which represents its members, who are either qualified Dental Technicians, registered Dental Prosthetists, students of either profession, or industry participants in matters pertaining to Dental Technology and its profession in Australia.


This Privacy Policy sets out how the OHPA manages personal information.

Introduction

The OHPA values the relationship it has with members and members of the public and recognizes the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of its members, members of the public and others who provide the Association with personal information. The Association is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in that act.

What type of Personal Information does the OHPA collect?

The majority of the personal information collected by the Association is personal information of its members. In the course of servicing its members, the Association also collects personal information of its employees, third party service providers and suppliers and others. In addition, in connection with programmes and other initiatives run by the OHPA, the Association may collect personal information from members of the public.

In relation to members, the personal information that the Association collects includes current address, business addresses, telephone/fax/mobile numbers, email address/es, website address, educational qualifications, name of institution where the member graduated, and years of membership.

In relation to persons other than members, the personal information which the Association collects will depend on the relationship between the Association and the relevant individual. For the most part this is likely to include the person's name and contact details.

In relation to members of the public, the information which the Association collects relates to the relevant programme and may include the individual's contact details (name, address, phone number, fax and email), and the individual's date of birth and gender where the individual chooses to provide that information.

The OHPA may also collect information from visitors to this website but that information will be de-identified information. The Association does not collect personal information from casual visitors to this website. As part of the normal operation of this site, a visitor's internet browser will be sent a "cookie" (a temporary Internet file). This cookie enhances this website's functionality with features such as membership logon and electronic ordering. By itself, this cookie can only identify the visitor's computer to the OHPA server; it is not used to identify the visitor personally.

The OHPA does not collect sensitive information from anybody.

How does the OHPA collect personal information?

In relation to members, the Association collects personal information from members in the course of application, registration and administration processes. For the most part this personal information is collected directly from the member concerned but it may also be collected from the organisation where the member works. In addition, the Association collects personal information via membership application forms which may be sent to it from OHPA state or territory branches.

In relation to persons other than members, the Association collects personal information directly from the person (for example, when a member of the public registers for a programme or an initiative) or, in some instances, from their employer (for example, where an individual is employed by a third party supplier).
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, the Association may provide the option of providing information anonymously. In some cases, refusing to provide personal information may mean that the Association is unable to provide certain member services or to obtain goods or services from a third party supplier.

How does the OHPA use personal information?

The OHPA's primary purpose in collecting personal information of its members is to enable the Association to fulfil service commitments by providing membership, education and training and management services.
The Association only uses personal information to provide members with services associated with being a member of the Association. In the case of members, personal information may be used to:

  • administer and manage your membership of the Association, including charging and billing and the collection of debts;
  • verify your identity and that you are a member of the OHPA;
  • respond to specific requests for member information;
  • provide you with special offers you may find of interest;
  • provide you with information on new products or services to be offered by the Association or its partners;
  • improve services;
  • research and develop the OHPA's services to you, the member;
  • address information technology requirements, systems maintenance and development issues;
  • keep you informed about matters related to the OHPA's and the dental technology and prosthetic profession's activities;
  • provide information about dental technology to the general community;
  • assist members of the public to find a Dental Prosthesis in their local area;
  • assist dentists, and other potential clients of Dental Laboratories to find one in their local area; and
  • measure public interest in the OHPA activities.

In the case of individuals who are not members, the Association uses their personal information to assist it in providing the services described in the previously described.
In the case of a member of the public, the Association uses their information in the course of providing services to that individual. This includes:

  • allowing the individual to participate in the OHPA programmes and initiatives;
  • recording and managing the individual's enquiries and otherwise communicating with that individual;
  • performing the OHPA's obligations under any agreement between the Association and that individual; and
  • storing and processing the individual's information.

Disclosure of personal information

The OHPA does not sell or licence personal information.

The OHPA will disclose personal information to a third party:

  • where it is necessary to provide the services mentioned above or to provide you with information requested by you. These third parties include persons and organisations which assist the Association with services like printing activities, database management, mailing systems, billing & debt recovery functions and information & technology functions;
  • to meet the disclosed purpose for which it was collected;
  • to the extent necessary to carry out the improvement of services provided;
  • as required by law; or
  • with the consent of the individual providing the personal information.

Where personal information is disclosed to third parties, OHPA seeks to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. However, the Association is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

While the Association takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy, it is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

In the case of members, some of your personal information may be disclosed on a website where it is accessible to the public. This is to assist members of the public or profession to locate a service provider in the community.

Security and storage of personal information

The OHPA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While the Association uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the collection of personal information is done so in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. The Association does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to it over the internet.

Access to personal information

An individual has the right to access and, if necessary, to correct personal information provided to and held by the Association. For security reasons, a written request for access to the OHPA's Chief Executive Officer (contact details below) may be required.

The Association takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and current. However, the accuracy of the information hold depends to a large extent on the information members provide. Individuals who have provided personal information can assist the Association in meeting this criterion by notifying it of changes to their personal details.

Complaints resolution

The OHPA is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. The Association believes that in receiving your complaint, it is provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services it delivers to you and maintain your confidence in the Association and the Associations services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by the OHPA you may notify us of your complaint in writing by post to the Chief Executive Officer, The Oral Health Professionals Association PO Box 6643, Frenchs Forest, NSW 2086. The Association will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of the complaint.

Contacts

Individuals wishing to access their own personal information or seek further information about the Associations privacy practices can contact:

The Chief Executive Officer
Oral Health Professionals Association
PO Box 6643
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
Ph: (02) 8006 1916
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Should an individual feel that their complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by the Association, they can direct their complaint to:

The Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Ph: 1300 363 992
Fax: 1800 620 241
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Updates to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by the OHPA from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

Further information on privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.